Edit Page

Academic Affairs

Chancellor's Awards

SUNY Policies & Procedures

New Paltz guidelines for preparing nomination dossiers for all Chancellor's Award categories are distributed annually with the call for nominations and are also available on the campus drive.


Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

Barker, Joan
Adjunct Lecturer
Art (Photography)
2013-2014

Bone Noble, Lauren
Adjunct Lecturer
Theatre Arts
2016-2017

DeArce, James
Adjunct Lecturer
Sociology
2014-2015

 

Excellence in Faculty Service

Azari, Hamid
Associate Professor
Economics
2010-2011

Caskey, Kevin
Professor
Business
2014-2015

Hobby, David
Associate Professor
Mathematics
2013-2014

Meyer, Tom
Associate Professor
Secondary Education
2011-2012

Morrow, Maureen A.
Associate Professor
Biology
2007-2008

Nunes, Stacie
Assistant Professor
Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013

 

Excellence in Librarianship

Nyquist, Corinne
Librarian
1985-1986

 

Excellence in Professional Service

Bell, Karen
Associate Dean, School of Education
Associate Professor, Elementary Education
2013-2014

Bodenschatz, Richard
Associate Dean
Undergraduate Admission
2012-2013

Chauvet, Paul
Senior Linux and UNIX Systems Administrator
IT/Computer Services
2013-2014

Cohen-LaValle, Robin
Associate Dean
Student Development
2001-2002

Deen, Stella
Associate Professor
English
2006-2007

DeLape, Christine
Assistant to the Dean
Fine and Performing Arts
2008-2009

Halstead, Michele
Assistant Vice President
Administration and Finance
2009-2010

Havranek, Gwen
Director of Business Operations
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2011-2012

Kastner, Mary
Director
Design, Print & Mail Services
2013-2014

Kempton, Daniel
Associate Professor
English
2003

Lewit, Jonathan
Assistant Vice President, Technology
IT/Computer Services
1998-1999

Lyons, James
Print & Mail Services Manager
Design, Print & Mail Services
2015-2016

Mumper, Joel
Senior Programmer/Analyst
IT/Computer Services
2015-2016

Roberson, Timothy
Senior Web Application Programmer
IT/Computer Services
2014-2015

Sandick, Lisa
Program Director for Special Events & Sponsorships
Development & Alumni Relations
2015-2016

Sillner, Bruce
Dean
Center for International Programs
2012-2013

Spangler, Lynn C.
Professor, Communication & Media
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2010-2011

Sullivan, Patricia
Professor, Digital Media & Journalism
Director, Honors Program
2014-2015

Turk, Stella
Instructor, Communication Disorders
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2012-2013

 

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Cardillo, Rimer
Professor
Art
2006

Engel-Di Mauro, Salvatore
Associate Professor
Geography
2015-2016

Geher, Glenn
Professor
Psychology
2016-2017

Ho, Hon
Professor
Biology
2012-2013

Raskin, Jonathan
Professor
Psychology
2006-2007

Roper, Louis
Professor
History
2014-2015

Tikoo, Surinder
Professor
Business
2009-2010

 

Excellence in Teaching

Arnold, M. Robin
Professor
Art
1998-1999

Backhaus, Kristin
Associate Professor
Business
2008-2009

Books, Sue
Professor
Secondary Education
2013-2014

Freedman, Daniel
Associate Professor
Chemistry
2008-2009

Geher, Glenn
Associate Professor
Psychology
2008-2009

Gonzalez, Julio
Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering
2000-2001

Johnson, Nancy
Associate Professor
English
2009-2010

Lewis, Susan
Associate Professor
History
2016-2017

Kaufman, Peter
Associate Professor
Sociology
2010-2011

Mimlitsch-Gray, Myra
Professor
Art
1997-1998

Mulready, Cyrus
Associate Professor
English
2016-2017

Olsen, Thomas G.
Associate Professor
English
2003-2004

Rayburn, John
Associate Professor
Geology
2014-2015

Schniedewind, Nancy
Professor
Educational Studies
1977-1978

Uchmanowicz, Pauline
Associate Professor
English
2003-2004

Wade, John
Professor
Theatre Arts
2012-2013

Wolf, Reva
Professor
Art History
2010-2011


Emeriti Chancellor's Awardees

Alexander, Peter
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Music

Anastasio, Salvatore
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1979-1980
Mathematics

Barley, Gerlinde
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2007-2008
Sojourner Truth Library

Bennett, James
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence Scholarship and Creative Activities 2003
Art

Boyle, Mary Elinor
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Music

Brown, Paul
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1972-1973
Psychology

Brown, Peter D.G.
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1992-1993
Foreign Languages

Fractenberg, David
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1977-1978
Communication

French, Katherine L.
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2007-2008
History

Hofstetter, Elaine B.
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service 2003-2004
Secondary Education

Kraat, Susan
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2011-2012
Sojourner Truth Library

Lee, Chui-chu
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 1989-1990
Sojourner Truth Library

Lovett, Sarah Ann
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Art

Morse, David
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1973-1974
Psychology

Pine, Vanderlyn
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Sociology

Puretz, Susan
State University Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1975-1976
Physical Education

Salavitabar, Hadi
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1990-1991
Business

Sankappanavar, Hanamantagouda
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Mathematics

Smith, Linda
State University Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
Academic Computing