Division of Academic Affairs

Chancellor's Awards

SUNY Policies & Procedures

Following are current New Paltz guidelines for preparing nomination dossiers for all Chancellor's Award categories. These local guidelines are distributed annually with the call for nominations.

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Excellence in Faculty Service
Excellence in Librarianship
Excellence in Professional Service
Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Excellence in Teaching

Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

Barker, Joan
Adjunct Lecturer
Art (Photography)
2013-2014

Bone Noble, Lauren
Adjunct Lecturer
Theatre Arts
2016-2017

DeArce, James
Adjunct Lecturer
Sociology
2014-2015

 

Excellence in Faculty Service

Azari, Hamid
Associate Professor
Economics
2010-2011

Balant, Anne Campbell
Associate Professor
Communication Disorders
2020-2021

Caskey, Kevin
Professor
Business
2014-2015

Hobby, David
Associate Professor
Mathematics
2013-2014

Meyer, Tom
Associate Professor
Secondary Education
2011-2012

Morrison, Heather
Associate Professor
History
2019-2020

Morrow, Maureen A.
Associate Professor
Biology
2007-2008

Mozayeni, Simin
Assistant Professor
Economics
2018-2019

Nunes, Stacie
Assistant Professor
Physics & Astronomy
2012-2013

Ozler, Serife Ilgu
Associate Professor
Political Science & International Relations
2017-2018

 

Excellence in Librarianship

See Emeriti Awardees

 

Excellence in Professional Service

Bell, Karen
Associate Dean, School of Education
Associate Professor, Elementary Education
2013-2014

Bonilla, Antonio
Director
Educational Opportunity Program (EOP)
2017-2018

Chauvet, Paul
Senior Linux and UNIX Systems Administrator
IT/Computer Services
2013-2014

Cohen-LaValle, Robin
Associate Dean
Student Development
2001-2002

Deen, Stella
Associate Professor
English
2006-2007

Halstead, Michele
Assistant Vice President
Administration and Finance
2009-2010

Kempton, Daniel
Associate Professor
English
2003

Lyons, James
Print & Mail Services Manager
Design, Print & Mail Services
2015-2016

McAllister, Valerie
Academic Program Specialist
Academic Affairs
2019-2020

Mitten, Lisa
Campus Sustainability Coordinator
Office of Campus Sustainability, Facilities Management
2020-2021

Mumper, Joel
Senior Programmer/Analyst
IT/Computer Services
2015-2016

Palen, James (Jay)
Director
Telecommunications
2017-2018

Roberson, Timothy
Senior Web Application Programmer
IT/Computer Services
2014-2015

Sandick, Lisa
Program Director for Special Events & Sponsorships
Development & Alumni Relations
2015-2016

Shock, Vika
Director
Graduate & Extended Learning
2019-2020

Shumway, Justin
Assistant Director of Digital Media
Office of Communication & Marketing
2020-2021

Skillman, Matthew
Director of Digital Media
Office of Communication & Marketing
2018-2019

Sullivan, Patricia
Professor, Digital Media & Journalism
Director, Honors Program
2014-2015

Tobin, Kathleen (kt)
Associate Director
Benjamin Center for Public Policy Initiatives
2017-2018

Turk, Stella
Instructor, Communication Disorders
Associate Dean, College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
2012-2013

Vargas, Beth Mugler
Executive Director
Center for International Programs
2020-2021

 

Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Engel-Di Mauro, Salvatore
Associate Professor
Geography
2015-2016

Geher, Glenn
Professor
Psychology
2016-2017

Kassop, Nancy
Professor
Political Science & International Relations
2018-2019

Mimlitsch-Gray, Myra
Professor
Art
2017-2018

Raskin, Jonathan
Professor
Psychology
2006-2007

Roper, Louis
Professor
History
2014-2015

Roztocki, Narcyz
Professor
Business
2019-2020

Shimada, Akira
Associate Professor
History and Asian Studies
2020-2021

Tikoo, Surinder
Professor
Business
2009-2010

 

Excellence in Teaching

Arnold, M. Robin
Professor
Art
1998-1999

Backhaus, Kristin
Associate Professor
Business
2008-2009

Books, Sue
Professor
Secondary Education
2013-2014

Bray, Gregory
Associate Professor
Digital Media & Journalism
2020-2021

Freedman, Daniel
Associate Professor
Chemistry
2008-2009

Geher, Glenn
Associate Professor
Psychology
2008-2009

Gonzalez, Julio
Associate Professor
Electrical & Computer Engineering
2000-2001

Johnson, Nancy
Associate Professor
English
2009-2010

Mimlitsch-Gray, Myra
Professor
Art
1997-1998

Mulready, Cyrus
Associate Professor
English
2016-2017

Olsen, Thomas G.
Associate Professor
English
2003-2004

Rayburn, John
Associate Professor
Geology
2014-2015

Stapell, Hamilton
Associate Professor
History
2020-2021

Wade, John
Professor
Theatre Arts
2012-2013

Wolf, Reva
Professor
Art History
2010-2011

 

Emeriti Chancellor's Awardees

Alexander, Peter
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Music

Anastasio, Salvatore
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1979-1980
Mathematics

Barley, Gerlinde
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2007-2008
Sojourner Truth Library

Bennett, James
Chancellor's Award for Excellence Scholarship and Creative Activities 2003
Art

Bodenschatz, Richard
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2012-2013
Undergraduate Admission

Boyle, Mary Elinor
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Music

Brown, Paul
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1972-1973
Psychology

Brown, Peter D.G.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1992-1993
Foreign Languages

Cardillo, Rimer
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2006
Art

DeLape, Christine
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2008-2009
School of Fine & Performing Arts

Fractenberg, David
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1977-1978
Communication

French, Katherine L.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2007-2008
History

Havranek, Gwen
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Ho, Hon
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship & Creative Activities 2012-2013
Biology

Hofstetter, Elaine B.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service 2003-2004
Secondary Education

Kastner, Mary
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2013-2014
Design, Print & Mail Services

Kaufman, Peter
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2010-2011
Sociology

Kraat, Susan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 2011-2012
Sojourner Truth Library

Lee, Chui-chun
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Librarianship 1989-1990
Sojourner Truth Library

Lewis, Susan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2016-2017
History

Lewit, Jonathan
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 1998-1999
IT/Computer Services

Lovett, Sarah Ann
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Art

Morse, David
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1973-1974
Psychology

Nyquist, Corinne
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Librarianship 1985-1986
Sojourner Truth Library

Pine, Vanderlyn
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1974-1975
Sociology

Puretz, Susan
Chancellor’s Award for Excellence in Teaching 1975-1976
Physical Education

Salavitabar, Hadi
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1990-1991
Business

Sankappanavar, Hanamantagouda
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1989-1990
Mathematics

Schniedewind, Nancy
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 1977-1978
Educational Studies

Schroer, Joanna
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2018-2019
Office of Academic Advising

Sillner, Bruce
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2012-2013
Center for International Programs

Smith, Linda
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2011-2012
Academic Computing

Spangler, Lynn C.
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service 2010-2011
Communication & Media and College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Uchmanowicz, Pauline
Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching 2003-2004
English