Graduate Studies

Graduate Council Members

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR GRADUATE & EXTENDED LEARNING

Shala Mills
Co-chair, ex-officio, non-voting

PRESIDING OFFICER OF THE GRADUATE FACULTY

Anne Balant -- term expires May 2022
Elected in the fall for a 3-year term


FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES

Elected for three-year terms by faculty within their academic divisions.

School of Business (2)
Helena Costakis (Business Administration) -- term expires May 2022
Qiao Li (Public Accountancy) -- term expires May 2023
School of Education (4)
Karen Bell (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2022
Mary Sawyer (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2023
Barbara Chorzempa (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2023
Kate McCoy (Ed Studies & Leadership) -- term expires May 2021
School of Fine & Performing Arts (2)
Matthew Friday (Art Department) -- term expires May 2022
Kathleen Murphy (Music Therapy) -- term expires May 2023
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (4)

Wendy Bower (Communication Disorders) -- term expires May 2021
Melanie Hill
(Counselor Education) -- term expires May 2021
Tabitha Holmes (Psychology) -- term expires May 2022
Michelle Woods substituting for Cyrus Mulready in Fall 2020(English) -- term expires May 2022

School of Science & Engineering (2)

Vacant -- term expires May 2023
Vacant -- term expires May 2021

Library (1)

Vacant -- term expires May 2021

GRADUATE STUDIES (2)

Vika F. Shock (Director of Graduate & Extended Learning) -- ex-officio, no term
Alana Matuszewski (Manager of Graduate Recruiting & Advising) -- ex-officio, no term

APPOINTED PROFESSIONAL FACULTY (3)

Gweneth Lloyd (Psychological Counseling Center) 
Stella Turk (Records and Registration) 
Cindy Cullen (Center for International Programs)

STUDENT (1)

Each school may determine its methods of selection, with preference for student representatives who have strong GPAs and likely prospects for engaging meaningfully in the work of the Graduate Council. The student representative would neither attend nor vote at meetings in the case of a student appeal.

The student representative will alternate amongst each school annually in the following cycle:

2018-19 -- School of Business

2019-20 -- School of Education

2020-21 -- School of Fine & Performing Arts (Lisa Kraushaar)

2021-22 -- College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2022-23 -- School of Science & Engineering

contact us - summer session

Contact Us

Connect with Us

Talk with advisor - https://calendly.com/advisingappointment/advising/?month=2021-03

Old Main Building, 127
845-257-3947 (secretary)
845-257-3285 (advisor)
800-248-8856 (toll-free)
845-257-3284 (fax)
gradstudies@newpaltz.edu

Visit Us

Campus Map
http://www.newpaltz.edu/map/

Visitor Parking
Haggerty Circle (lot 16),
Rte. 32 (lot 28), and Rte. 32 Ext.
GPS Location:
75 South Manheim Blvd, New Paltz, NY 12561