Edit Page

Graduate Studies

Graduate Council Members

ASSISTANT VICE PRESIDENT FOR GRADUATE & EXTENDED LEARNING

Shala Mills
Co-chair, ex-officio, non-voting

PRESIDING OFFICER OF THE GRADUATE FACULTY

Elected in the fall for a 3-year term

Dan Kempton -- term expires May 2022


FACULTY REPRESENTATIVES

Elected for three-year terms by faculty within their academic divisions.

School of Business (2)
Helena Costakis (Business Administration) -- term expires May 2022
Qiao Li (Public Accountancy) -- term expires May 2020
School of Education (4)
Karen Bell (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2022
Jennifer Davis-Duerr (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2020
Nataly Chesky (Teaching & Learning) -- term expires May 2020
Ann Dean (Ed Studies & Leadership) -- term expires May 2021
School of Fine & Performing Arts (2)
Matthew Friday (Art Department) -- term expires May 2022
Kathleen Murphy (Music Therapy) -- term expires May 2020
College of Liberal Arts & Sciences (4)

Wendy Bower (Communication Disorders) -- term expires May 2021
Melanie Hill
(Counselor Education) -- term expires May 2021
Tabitha Holmes (Psychology) -- term expires May 2022
Cyrus Mulready (English) -- term expires May 2022

School of Science & Engineering (2)

David Hobby (Mathematics) -- term expires May 2020
Vacant -- term expires 2021

AT LARGE (2)

Vacant (Library Faculty) -- term expires May 2021
Vika F. Shock (Director of Graduate & Extended Learning) -- ex-officio, no term

APPOINTED MEMBERS (4)

Gweneth Lloyd (Counseling Center) 
Stella Turk (Records and Registration) 
Alana Matuszewski (Graduate & Extended Learning)
Beth Vargas (Center for International Programs)

STUDENT (1)

Each school may determine its methods of selection, with preference for student representatives who have strong GPAs and likely prospects for engaging meaningfully in the work of the Graduate Council. The student representative would neither attend nor vote at meetings in the case of a student appeal.

The student representative will alternate amongst each school annually in the following cycle:

2018-19 -- School of Business  (Madeline Stevens)

2019-20 -- School of Education (Natalie Angley)

2020-21 -- School of Fine & Performing Arts

2021-22 -- College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

2022-23 -- School of Science & Engineering