2021 Virtual Engineering Design EXPO!

Division of Engineering Programs

2021 VIRTUAL ENGINEERING DESIGN EXPO!

THANK YOU TO OUR 2021 EXPO SPONSORS: 

         

                            


Click on the link below each team project to view the presentation.
To read a full abstract for each design, click on the image of the abstract book in the left sidebar.

TEAM 1
Collapsible Electric Bicycle

Sarah Kisiel (ME), Armando Pavon (ME), Patrick-James Piescor (ME), Joshua Pisano (ME),
Nolan West (EE)

Advisor: Professor Ken Bird
Co-Advisor:  Dr. Reena Dahle

View the Video Presentation

 

TEAM 2
Induction in 3D Printing Applications 

Jevon Hewafonsekage (EE), Christian Olmoz (ME), Vishesh Patel (ME), Bennett Terrill (ME)

Advisor: Dr. Rachmadian Wulandana
Co-Advisor: Dr. Ping-Chuan Wang

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 3
Remote-Control Robotic Bobber

Farzana Akhter (ME), Afridi Bhuiyan (ME), Waliur Bhuiyan (ME), Md Emtiaz (EE), Fairooz Haque (ME), Tanvir Khan (CE)         

Advisor: Dr. Varad Karkhanis
Co-Advisor: Dr. Julio Gonzalez

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 4
Low Cost Ventilator for Developing Countries

Sarah Abdo (EE), Nataniell Ilyayev (ME), Melissa Keefe (ME), Olivia Kelsey (ME), Eric Migliaccio (ME)           

Advisor: Dr. Julio Gonzalez
Co-Advisor: Dr. Heather Lai 

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 5 
Load-bearing Assistive Exo-Suit

Kevin Thomas Kurian (ME), Enrico Licata (ME), Xavier Manuel (ME), Carl Pascarella (ME), Thomas Spreitzer (ME)               

Advisor: Dr. Heather Lai

View the Video Presentation


TEAM 6 
Digital Regulator Phase Control Board    

Sarah Denatale (EE), Adam Greenberg (EE), Kenneth Hauser (EE), Yuriy Langer (EE), Ian O’Connor (ME) 

Advisor: Dr. Mohammad Zunoubi
Stakeholder: Scott Nelson, P.E., Neeltran, Inc. 

 View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 7 
Kinesthetic 3D Audio Mixer

Kiera Cavanagh (ME), Susan Ko (ME), Maxx MacRae (EE), Matthew Muller (EE), Seth Pearl (ME)    

Advisor: Dr. Heather Lai

View the Video Presentation 


TEAM 8 
Hybrid Dual-Sport Motorcycle 

Bshara Dababneh (CE), Kyle Harkin (CE), Wilfredo De Leon Maldonado (ME), Joseph Vara (EE), 
Brian Vigilante (ME)      

Advisor: Dr. Mahdi Farahikia
Co-Advisor: Dr. Mohammad Zunoubi

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 9
Wireless Pressure Sensor for Radon Mitigation System 

Konrad Brzoska (EE), Reese Robinson (EE), Quinn Santangelo (ME), Gurnaz Virk (ME), Daniel Waligurski (ME)                         

Advisor: Dr. Reena Dahle

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 10
Pure Sinusoidal Wave Inverter/Single to Three-Phase Power Converter

Nikiforos Fokas (EE), Caroline Kucher (EE), Matthew Smith (EE)  

Advisor:  Professor Mike Otis

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 11
LATICRETE Tool Development for Resinous Coves

Haris Deljanin (ME), Matthew Miraval (ME), Ivan Radonjic (ME), Mark Shkolniy (ME),  Devin Ursprung (EE)

Advisor: Dr. Kevin Shanley
Stakeholder: Mathew Carli, Director of Innovation and Strategic Planning
LATICRETE, International Inc.

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 12
Gyroscopic Self-Balancing Mechanism 

Terence Costigan (ME), Michael Cunney (EE), Randy Earl (ME), Schuyler Mann (ME),
Ryan Martinez (ME), Patrick Pfeiffer (ME)           

Advisors: Dr. Ping Chuan-Wang with Kevin Kolvenbach 
Stakeholder: Dana Jones, CEO, Accessadoor Inc. 


View the Video Presentation

 

TEAM 13
Music Practice Timer 

Edgardo Campos (EE), Juan Cardenas (ME), Rumi Dutta (EE), Nikki Maher (CE), Daniel Perez (CE)

Advisors: Dr. Baback Izadi with Dr. Eric Myers (Physics)

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 14
Recycled Plastic 3D Printing Filament Extrusion System 

Meagan Blair (ME), Alex Jaquin (ME), Amal Jiji (ME), Kevin Nelson (EE), Jazmine Remache (ME)

Advisor: Dr. Ping Chuan-Wang

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 15 and 16 
Electric Race Car 

Syed Alam (ME), Jason Becker (ME), Thomas Grogan (ME), James Keshecki (ME), Aibel Kurian (ME), 
Sam Mani Mathew (ME),  Anthony Maurice (ME), Justin Simon (ME), Michael Staudigel (ME) 

Advisors: Dr. Rachmadian Wulandana with Professor Mike Otis

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 17
Automated Ground Delivery Robot

David Betolatti (ME), Nicholas Cullen (ME), Mario Lema (ME), Christopher Maggio (EE), Jordan Scocozza (ME)

Advisor: Dr. Mahdi Farahikia

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 18
Wearable Device Smart Shirt 

Daniel Benjamin (ME), Hiba Iqbal (CE), Stephanie Matos (EE), Ronald Mera (EE), Tawfiq Shamsudeen (ME), Jordane Thomas (CE)

Advisor: Dr. Damodaran Radhakrishnan
Co-Advisor: Dr. Ping-Chuan Wang

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 19
Automatic 3D Part Dispenser 

Michael Orlando (ME), Christopher Reale (EE), Skyler Rubin (EE), Steven Scribani (ME)    

Advisor: Dr. Ghader Eftekhari
Stakeholder: Aaron Nelson (Hudson Valley Additive Manufacturing Center)

View the Video Presentation 

 

TEAM 20
Mechanized Leveling Device 

Austin Bartlett (ME), Damian Flash (ME), Julio Rebolledo (EE)     

Advisor: Professor Ken Bird

View the Video Presentation