College of Liberal Arts & Sciences

Departments & Programs

Fall 2021

* Off-campus callers, dial 845-257 before the extension


Please note that due to social distancing practices, email may be the best contact method. Click on a person's name to access their email address. 

Department/Program

Chair/Dir./Coord.

Office

Secretary

Extension

Anthropology

Ken Nystrom

WH 320      

Susan Buckbee

2990

Asian Studies

Lauren Meeker

WH 333

Amanda Oken

3505

Black Studies

Weldon McWilliams

FOB W2

Alaine Salvati   2760 

Communication

Jason Wrench
(5/25 - 7/03, 07/30 - 8/21)

Stella Deen 
(7/4 - 7/29,
8/22 - 8/26)

CSB 41

JFT 710

Amy Witkus

Amanda Valentin

3458

3450

Communication Disorders

Wendy Bower
(5/25 - 7/8)

Jessica Welsh
(7/9 - 8/26)

HUM 8D

HUM 8C

 

Nina JeckerByrne

3605

Counseling

Andrew O'Meara

SH 148

Susan Buckbee

3467

Digital Media & Journalism

Gregory Bray

CSB 44

Amy Witkus

Amanda Valentin

3458

3450

Economics

Edith Kuiper

SCB 132

Jennifer Freer

2969

English

Vicki Tromanhauser
(5/25 - 7/8,
8/8 - 8/26)

Jackie George
(7/9 - 8/7)

SCB 125

SCB 148

Ethel Wesdorp

2720

Writing and Rhetoric Program

Cyrus Mulready

JFT 712

Joann Deiudicibus,
Program Assistant

2727

Geography and Environmental Studies

Salvatore Engel-DiMauro

SH 133

Myriam Long

2995

History

Reynolds Scott-Childress

JFT 902

Jessica Krause

3545

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Isidoro Janeiro

OM 206C

Meredith Van Etten

3480

Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Adolfo Bejar-Lara
(5/25 - 6/22)

Cesar Barros
(7/7 - 8/26)

OM 303B

OM 303C

Alaine Salvati

2995

Philosophy

Daniel Werner

SCB 151

Jessica Krause

2980

Political Science & International Relations

Kathleen Dowley

SCB 133

Jennifer Freer

3540

Psychology

Jonathan Raskin, Chair,

Elizabeth Hirshorn,
MA Program Director

WH 362

 

WH 310

Ann Marie DeBonis



3470

 

Sociology

Sunita Bose

JFT 1008

Amanda Oken

3505

Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies

Anne Roschelle

SCB 108

Maureen Hopkins

2975

 

Interdisciplinary Minors

Director

Office

Extension

Ancient Studies

Daniel Werner

SCB 151

2315

Deaf Studies

Victoria St. George

HUM B2-B

3466

Disaster Studies

Karla Vermeulen

SH 146

3479

Film & Video Studies

Will Hong (DMJ)
Beth Wilson (Art History)

CSB 42
SAB 106D

3117
3896

Jewish Studies

Moshe Plotkin

SCB 104

3565

Linguistics

Oksana Laleko

JFT 412

2745

Medieval/Early Modern Studies

Eugene Heath

FOB W5

2981

Native American Studies

Joseph Diamond

 WH 325

2988

Religious Studies

Christopher Link

JFT 1007

2346