photo

Honors Designated Major Courses

HONORS DESIGNATED MAJOR COURSES

Course Name Course Number Term Given
Art Criticism ARE200 Both
Art History:  Theories and Approaches ARH456 Fall
Elementary American Sign Language Level 3 CMD103 Both
Evolutionary Studies EVO301 Spring
General Biology 1 Lab BIO211 Fall
General Biology 2 Lab BIO212 Spring
General Chemistry 1 Lab CHE211 Fall
General Chemistry 2 Lab CHE212 Spring
Introduction to Curriculum and Assessment SED453 Both
Introductory Psychology PSY272 Both
Ottaway Seminar DMJ470 Spring
Shakespeare 1:  Selected Works ENG406 Both
Strategic Management BUS450 Both

FALL 2014 HONORS DESIGNATED MAJOR COURSES

ARH456, Sec. 1 Art History:  Theories and Approaches
Instructor:  Beth Wilson (Art History)

What is art history? This question is explored through reading selected passages from the history of art history and from recent theoretical writings that question traditional approaches to the discipline.  We look at diverse approaches that have been used to interpret art, including biography, style, periodization, iconography and iconology, psychoanalysis, patronage, feminism, Marxism, reception theory, social history, and semiotics.

CMD103, Sec. 1 Elementary American Sign Language Level 3
Instructor:  Rebecca Swenson (Communication Disorders)

This course is designed to provide advanced instruction in American Sign Language and Deaf Culture.

BIO211, Sec. 3 General Biology 1 Lab Honors
Instructor:  Kara Belinsky(Biology)

An introduction to modern biology: molecular and cellular organization of living systems, energy transformations and metabolism, the principles of classical and molecular genetics, and the basic embryological changes during the development of an organism.

CHE211, Sec. 2 General Chemistry 1 Lab Honors
Instructor:  Gissel V. Mentore (Chemistry)

Laboratory work complements the lecture material covered in CHE 201.  This is an Honors section of General Chemistry lab.

SED453, Sec. 1 Introduction to Curriculum and Assessment
Instructor:  Julie A. Gorlewski (Secondary Education)
GE Requirements:  Diversity (DIVR)

Students will read, discuss, debate and write about curriculum and assessment philosophy and practice.  Students will experience first hand a variety of authentic learning assessments and observe and interview teachers in the Hudson Valley.

PSY272, Sec. 3 Introductory Psychology
Instructor:  Carol Vazquez (Psychology)
GE Requirements:  Social Sciences (SSCI)

Introduction to psychology. Topics include research methods, states of consciousness, cognition, sensation and perception, developmental psychology, brain and behavior, personality, learning, motivation, social psychology, psychological disorders and treatment.

ENG406, Sec. 1 Shakespeare I:  Selected Works
Instructor:  James Schiffer (English)

Selected major plays and non-dramatic poetry, such as Richard III, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, Othello, Hamlet, All's Well that Ends Well, The Tempest, and the sonnets.

BUS450, Sec. 1 Strategic Management
Instructor:  Jun Lin (School of Business)

Formulation and implementation of business strategies for competitive advantage.  Case analysis is used to develop analytical, communication, and team-work skills.  This capstone course fulfills the writing intensive course requirement for all business majors.

 

Spring 2014 HONORS DESIGNATED MAJOR COURES

BUS450, Sec. 2 Strategic Management
Instructor:  Jun Lin (Dean - School of Business)

Formulation and implementation of business strategies for competitive advantage.  Case analysis is used to develop analytical, communication, and team-work skills.  This capstone course fulfills the writing intensive course requirement for all business majors.

CMD103, Sec. 1 Elementary American Sign Language Level 3
Instructor:  Rebecca Swenson (Communication Disorders)

Advanced instruction in American Sign Language and deaf culture.

EVO301, Sec. 1-4 Evolutionary Studies
Instructors:  Sec. 1 Glenn Geher (Psychology), Sec. 2 Alice Andrews (Psychology), Sec. 3 Hamilton Stapell (History), Sec. 4 Spencer Mass (Biology)

An interdisciplinary seminar featuring bi-weekly presentations by experts on evolution.  Speakers will represent areas of scholarship that have been addressed in terms of evolutionary themes such as anthropology, biology, English, and psychology.

CHE212, Sec. 3 General Chemistry II Lab
Instructor:  Gissel Mentore (Chemistry)

Laboratory work complements the lecture material covered in CHE202.

BIO212, Sec. 2 General Biology II Lab
Instructor:  Kara Belinsky (Biology)

An introduction to modern biology:  diversity of life forms, the process of evolution, and the interactions of organisms with their environment and with each other.

PSY272, Sec. 3 Introductory Psychology
Instructor:  Tanya Wyant (Psychology)

Introduction to Psychology.  Topics include research methods, states of consciousness, cognition, sensation, and perception, developmental psychology, brain and behavior, personality, learning, motivation, social psychology, psychological disorders and treatment.

DMJ470, Sec. 1 Ottaway Seminar:  Science, Environment, and Disease
Instructor:  Sonia Shah

Nationally known visiting journalists use their expertise and experience to teach students about the problems and issues that face reporters and the press.  Professors have included foreign correspondents, literary journalists, sportswriters, and high-ranking editors.

This year's Ottaway seminar is "Science, Environment, and Disease: New Approaches to Science Journalism" and will be taught by Sonia Shah, a noted science, health and global policy journalist. Students will collaborate on the creation of an educational website on an environmental/health topic of international or national political interest, with a strong local angle, such as deforestation, climate change, or human or wildlife disease. Students will be guided through original research and reportage on the history, science, and politics of the issue, including interviews with experts and other sources and reporting from the field, Students will participate in writing, editing, and fact-checking, with the possible inclusion of photography, video, maps or other forms of data journalism.

ENG406, Sec. 1 Shakespeare I:  Selected Works
Instructor:  James Schiffer (English)

Selected major plays and non-dramatic poetry, such as Richard III, Twelfth Night, Julius Caesar, Othello, Hamlet, All's Well that Ends Well, The Tempest, and the sonnets.