College of Liberal Arts & Sciences
Departments & Programs

Summer 2017

* Off-campus callers, dial 845-257 before the extension

Department/Program

Chair/Dir./Coord.

Office

Secretary

Extension

Anthropology

Joseph Diamond

WH 319        

Susan Buckbee

2990

Asian Studies

Jonathan Schwartz

JFT 516

Margaret Betaudier

3505

Black Studies

Major Coleman

FOB W2

Doris Butterfield

2760

Communication

Jason Wrench

CSB 51

Deanna Lorenzo

3450

Communication Disorders

Stella Turk, Chair
Wendy Bower,
Graduate Coordinator

SCB 135

Jessica Krause

3620

Digital Media & Journalism

Douglas Maynard

CSB 51

Deanna Lorenzo

3450

Economics

Edith Kuiper

JFT 814

Erin Stewart

2969

English

Andrew Higgins,

Vicki Tromanhauser

JFT 714A 

Ethel Wesdorp

2720

English Composition

Matt Newcomb

JFT 702A

Joann Deiudicibus,
Program Assistant

2727

Geography

John Sharp

SH 114

Myriam Long

2995

History

Reynolds Scott-Childress

JFT 916

Martha Teck

3545

Languages, Literatures & Cultures

Patricia Fitzpatrick,

Isidoro Janeiro

OM 206

Meredith Van Etten

3480

Latin American & Caribbean Studies

Patricia Fitzpatrick,

Stella Turk

SS 3

Concetta Chandler

2995

Philosophy

Daniel Werner

JFT 916

Martha Teck

2980

Political Science & International Relations

Kathleen Dowley

JFT 814

Erin Stewart

3540

Psychology

Glenn Geher, Chair
Melanie Hill,
Counseling Program Director
Tabitha Holmes,
MA Program Director

WH 361

Jane Lehman
Susan Buckbee

3470

3467

Sociology

Sunita Bose,

Anne Roschelle

JFT 516

Margaret Betaudier

3505

Women's, Gender & Sexuality Studies

Anne Roschelle

SS 3

Concetta Chandler

2975

 

Interdisciplinary Minors

Director

Office

Extension

Ancient Studies

Daniel Werner

JFT 422

2315

Deaf Studies

Rebecca Swenson

HUM B2B

2348

Disaster Studies

Karla Vermeulen

JFT 204

2333

Environmental Studies

Brian Obach

JFT 622

3447

Evolutionary Studies

Thomas Nolen

REH 113

3753

Film & Video Studies

Gregory Bray

Beth Wilson

CSB 44

SAB 106D

3434

3896

Jewish Studies

William Strongin

JFT 906

3565

Linguistics

Oksana Laleko

JFT 712

2745

Medieval/Early Modern Studies

Heather Morrison

JFT 822

2329

Native American Studies

 

 

 

Religious Studies

Bruce Milem

JFT 914

2621